Skip to content

Our
Privacy Policy.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Austage Events website, www.austageevents.com.au.

Austage Events is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Austage Events is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some Austage Events features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, full name and contact details.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Austage Events takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Austage Events reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Austage Events reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Austage Events welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9317 3900

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Austage Events,
5 Coleman Street
Mascot, NSW 2020,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: contact@austageevents.com.au

Jayson De Abreu, Director, Austage Events

Jayson De Abreu

Director

Jayson has been in the Audio-Visual Industry for over 20 years. Throughout Australia and across the Asia Pacific Region, there are not many premier venues that he has not worked in.

Starting as a junior technician in the first Austage warehouse on Mitchell Road Jayson has had the pleasure of witnessing and contributing to the Austage Events business as it grew from its early beginnings, to the national brand it is today. Jayson has literally lived and breathed live events for most of his life. Having been raised in and around the theatre industry as a child, watching his parents Joe and Colleen work across all the theatres in Sydney. From his family’s deep history in theatre and audio-visual events, Jayson has seen the technology shift from the days of Slide Projection and Graphic Sets through to the Ultra High Definition realm of projection and mapping we find ourselves in today. Supported by excellent teams of technicians (his brothers in arms) in each office across Australia, Jayson has the rewarding job of working with Australia’s leading minds in the Event Industry.

He is grateful and proud of the diligent work achieved by all Austage Events employees, maintaining the high standards set by his mentor and father Joe De Abreu. Jayson passionately supports Chelsea Football Club and loves his Holden V8s.